A COMPUTER science teacher at The Chase School has been awarded a top accolade for his exceptional work.
John Palmer was awarded the Chartered IT professional status by the BCS, the chartered institute for IT, which was presented by former pupil Adam Hatton who now works for motor company Jaguar.
He is just one of five teachers across the country with this status which is awarded to individuals practicing IT to the highest professional standards.
“John has had an enormous influence in the development of computer science in schools nationally, and The Chase has been recognised as a centre of excellence for the teaching of this subject for some years now,” said headteacher Mike Fieldhouse.
“We are delighted that the Institute has decided to award him Chartered Status in recognition of his excellent work.
“The numbers of girls and boys taking GCSE Computer Science at The Chase are well in excess of national averages, as are the results and progress made by students in the subject.”
In addition to teaching computer science, Mr Palmer also has a wider role in training and supporting teachers developing the computing subject in schools across the West Midlands, as one of a group of specialist lead practitioners based at Birmingham City University.
“Computer science is a vital subject for our students who represent the next generation of Malvern’s brilliant brains and will ultimately enable the UK to compete in the global marketplace of the future,” added Mr Palmer.
FULL AWARDS
Subject Prize for English GCSE – Lucy Pemberton
Subject Prize for English A level – Emily Kenyon
Carol Ann Duffy Poetry Prize – Megan Pickford
Peter Higgs Prize for Literature – Rebecca Wells
Subject Prize for Mathematics GCSE – Helen Mallett
Subject Prize for Mathematics A level – Grace Haydon
Ranasinghe Shield for best attitude in Mathematics – Katie Whitehorne
Subject Prize for Science GCSE – Lily Dean
Subject Prize for Biology GCSE – Samuel Vines
Subject Prize for Biology A level – Grace Haydon
Subject Prize for Chemistry GCSE – Annabel Dawson
Subject Prize for Chemistry GCSE – Cerys Wilks
Subject Prize for Chemistry A level – Fergus Cameron
Subject Prize for Physics GCSE – Connor Dooley
Subject Prize for Physics A level – Christopher Wright
Tom Elliott Prize for A Level Physics for exceptional A2 Practical Investigation Coursework – Ben Gutteridge
Subject Prize for Design and Technology GCSE – Tomas Pickford
Subject Prize for Design and Technology A level – Kayleigh Evans
Subject Prize for Catering GCSE – Lauren Norman
Garth Prize for Excellence in Design – Lucy Simmons
Aline Marks Prize for Textiles – Catherine Brodie
Minshull Trophy for Food-Related Studies – Daniela Mai
Subject Prize for Geography GCSE – Milo Elmes
Subject Prize for Geography A level – Harry May
Subject Prize for History GCSE – Hayley Strain
Subject Prize for History A level – Aiden Stitt
Subject Prize for RE GCSE – Natasha Snee
Subject Prize for RE A level – Zoë Pomeroy
Subject Prize for Pyschology A level – Lauren Jenkins
Subject Prize for Sociology A level – Hermione Miltiadou
Joy Jeffs Prize for Outstanding Geography Coursework – Daniela Mai
Ray Butler Cup for the student with the most philosophical mind – Ben Clarke
Subject Prize for French GCSE – Lucy Pemberton
Subject Prize for French A level – Emma Bradley
Subject Prize for German GCSE – Gabriel Bames
Subject Prize for German A level – Chloe Bircham
Subject Prize for Spanish GCSE – Jamie Winslow
James Dymock Memorial Award for Exceptional Improvement in Modern Foreign Languages – Octavia Sherwood
Subject Prize for Business GCSE – Thomas Prior
Subject Prize for Business A level – Victoria MacKelvie
Subject Prize for Economics A level – Celbé Silcock
Subject Prize for Creative Media Level 2 – Samuel Vines
Subject Prize for Creative Media Level 3 – Ben Smith
Subject Prize for Computer Science GCSE – Thomas Reed
Subject Prize for Computer Science A level – Daniel Cripps
Subject Prize for ICT Level 3 – Charlotte Aston
Marcia Lafford Cup (IT) – Sebastian Heron
Subject Prize for Art GCSE – Harry Stephens
Subject Prize for Art A level – Hannah Ramsay
Subject Prize for Dance GCSE – Annabel Dawson
Subject Prize for Drama GCSE – Elizabeth Jones
Subject Prize for Music GCSE – Hayley Strain
Creativity Cup for Outstanding Contribution to The Arts – Rebecca Metcalfe
The Jeffries Cup for performing Arts – Elizabeth Jones
Peter Waddington Prize for Music – Charlotte Anthony
Peter Dance Cup for Music – Abigail Morris
Cartland Cup (for General Music Proficiency) – Daniel Luce
Beryl Cliffe Shield for Strings – Lucy Colbourne
Jones Cup (Orchestra Prize) – Joseph Oliver
Subject Prize for PE & Sports GCSE – Rory Smith
Subject Prize for PE & Sports BTEC Sports L2 – Katie Haron
Subject Prize for PE & Sports A level – Megan Taylor
Subject Prize for PE & Sports BTEC Sports L3 – Ryan Williamson
Hazel Jones Memorial Shield for Services to The School on The Sports Field – Megan Taylor
Curtis Cup for Excellence in Hockey – Harry Pawson
Roger Smith Cup for personal Endeavour in Sport – Jack Curits
Robina Pomeroy Ski Award – Georgina Sutton
HT Award outstanding exam results GCSE – Daniela Mai
HT Award outstanding exam results GCSE – Tomas Pickford
HT Award outstanding exam results GCSE – Hayley Strain
HT Award outstanding exam results A level – Ethan Webb
HT Award outstanding exam results A level – Christopher Wright
HT Award outstanding progress GCSE – Tiffanie Stephens
HT Award outstanding progress GCSE – Milo Elmes
HT Award outstanding progress GCSE – Connor Dooley
HT Award outstanding progress A level – Ross Harnden
HT Award outstanding progress A level – Sophia Allbright
HT Award outstanding progress A level – Sofi Scaife
Christie Cup for Personal Endeavour – Savannah Mills
Simon Blanchard Prize for Personal Endeavour – Ben Smith
Dudley Brook Cup for Progress – Katie Haron
June Seymour Prize for Contribution to The Ethos of The School – Henry Hewer
Tammy Holmes Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Life of The School – Oliver Campbell
The Williamson Prize for Commitment to Saving The Planet – Lauren Lewis-Farley
Duke of Edinburgh Shield – Amberlea Roberts
Merryn Anthony Cup for the student displaying the light of humanity in their eye – Aimee Preece